MONALAPAN – The Hopewell Valley wrestling team did well in the District 18 tournament on Saturday, finishing second with four individual champions.

Freshman Luke Caldwell (106), Tyler Hersh (144), Tim McCown (150) and Ben Thompson (157) won the Hopewell scales. Caldwell and McCown won their skittles.

Michael Meissner (138) took second place in Hopewell, and Kyle Doherty (113), Rex Peters (120), Alejandro Lopez (165), Sam Ronaldo (190) and House of Chile (215) took third place.

This means that Hopewell has promoted 10 wrestlers to the regions, which to date is a big part of any Colonial Valley conference team. Hopewell will return to work in Region V in central Hunterdan on Friday night.

Team results: 1. Manalapan 213; 2. Hopewell Valley 196; 3. South Brunswick 148; 4. Holmdel 136; 5. Priests 78; 6. East Brunswick 70; 7. North Brunswick 54; 8. New Brunswick 30; 9 .. South River 28.

The final

106: Luke Caldwell (Valley Hopewell) with a score of 21-9 won in Advaita Sepura (Manalapan) with a score of 21-9 with a score of 18-14 (drop 4:43).

113: Andrew Muciola (Manalapan) with a score of 27-4 won in Garva Sena (South Brunswick) with a score of 27-4 (drop 1:45)

120: Anthony Vitola (Manalapan) 24-7 wins main trial over Edan Samson-Huggins (East Brunswick) 22-14 (MD 13-2)

126: Vincent Cain (Manalapan) 18-8 wins Anthony Peacock (Holmdel) 23-8 (Dec. 13-6)

132: Vincent DePierre (Manalapan) with a score of 21-1 won in Madonna Abada (Spotswood) 22-6 (Fall 1:58)

138: Jackson Ratcliffe (South Brunswick) wins 19-2 over Michael Meissner (Valley Hopewell) 19-2 (3:09)

144: Tyler Hersh (Valley Hopewell) 17-14 wins Shahnawaz Asif (South Brunswick) 12-9 (3-1 December)

150: Tim McCown (Valley Hopewell) wins 22-6 over Alexander Todisk (Holmdell) 27-5 (2:57)

157: Ben Thompson (Valley Hopewell) 24-6 wins Judgment by Judge Gala (Holmdell) 27-4 (3-1 December)

165: William Wilson (North Brunswick) won 21-5 against Jack Cleary (Holmdale), 22-8 (drop 0:57)

175: Nick Andre (Spotswood) 18-3 beat John Steele (Holmdell) 18-4 (4:48)

190: Luke Dupont (Holmdell) with a score of 29-2 won the fall over Kenny Wines (Manalapan) 21-11 (fall 0:45)

215: Nicolas Visbeski (South Brunswick) wins 21-4 with Marcus Granadeiro (South River) 15-5 (3-1 December)

Whi: Bryand Garcia (New Brunswick) wins 37-0 over Adam Debarla (South Brunswick) 37-0 (3:25)

A comforting finale

106: Rowan Blackmore (Holmdell) with a score of 8-15 won the trial of Mohamed Aude (South Brunswick) 6-7 (December 9-4)

113: Kyle Doherty (Valley Hopewell) 19-9 defeats Dylan Soares (South River) 13-7 (Fall 1:40)

120: Rex Peters (Valley Hopewell) 13-14 wins the main court decision over Israel Euphrasia-Sanchez (South Brunswick) 3-8 (MD 22-10)

126: Tony Coron (Spotswood) 25-4 wins Vincent LaRoca (East Brunswick) trial 15-20 (Dec. 3-2)

132: Omar Elhamosi (North Brunswick) with a score of 15-6 won over Brendan Castro (South Brunswick) with a score of 15-6 (drop 4:58)

138: Anthony Muciola (Manalapan) wins 20-10 against James Milligan (East Brunswick) 13-16 (Fall 1:29)

144: Zhamar Mena (North Brunswick) 11-10 wins by René Manso (Manalapan) 7-13 (11-4 December)

150: Bailey Cuoma (East Brunswick) 16-18 wins Daniel Orsen (Manalapan) 9-13 (Dec. 9-3)

157: Darius Colenton (Manalapan) wins 10-7 in Meta Varga (Spotswood) 14-14 (Fall 3:30)

165: Alejandro Lopez (Valley Hopewell) scores 11-6 won by a decision on the trial of Israeli Thomas (East Brunswick) 4-9 (5-4 December)

175: Ryan Wasnitzer (Manalapan) 19-9 wins main court decision over Arman Hatri (South Brunswick) 10-7 (MD 13-3)

190: Sam Ronaldo (Valley Hopewell) wins 27-5 to Russell Novak (East Brunswick) 10-16 (0:30 drop)

215: Dominic Chile (Valley Hopewell) wins 18-6 by Conor West (Spotswood) 22-8 (December 5-4)

Whi: Matt Damato (Manalapan) 15-13 won the main court decision over John Trainer (Valley Hopewell) 10-16 (MD 12-0)

17 DISTRICT

SUMMERSET – Aaron Manford of Princeton remained perfect this year with a score of 31-0 when he won his 150-pound final, receiving a medical loss from Nick Canon of Hunterdon Central.

Also in the final for Princeton came freshman Blaise Mel, who returned to action after an injury and suffered his first defeat of the year in the final to 126 pounds.

Princeton also received third from freshman Cole Rose (106) and Martin Brophy (132).

Team results: 1 St. John Viani 246; 2. Hunterdon Central 77; 3. Hillsborough 143; 4. Princeton 85; 5. Manville 77; 6. Montgomery 72.5; 7. Sayreville 59.5; 8. Frankin 56.5; 9. Rutgers Prep 28; 10. West Windsor North 0.

The final

106: Patrick O’Keefe (St. John Vianni) 28-6 wins Anthony Rossi (Hunterdon Central) 32-3 (5-2 December)

113: Anthony Knox (St. John Viani) with a score of 25-1 defeated Peter Plesch (Hunterdon Central) with a score of 25-1 (drop 1:32)

120: Jake Salzman (St. John Viani) 21-7 defeats Christopher Spinelli (Hillsboro) 21-7 (2:58)

126: Joe Giordano (St. John Vianni) wins 21-7 by Blaise Mele (Princeton) 13-1 (10-5 December)

132: Nika Diaz (St. John Viani) wins 30-5 due to Evan Thompson’s default injury (Hunterdon Central) 25-6 (Inge, 0:00)

138: Brendan Flores (Manville) wins 30-0 by Henry Wilkinson (Hunterdon Central) 18-7 (Dec. 12-6)

144: Cole Stengl (St. John Viani) wins 23-9 by Aidan Partnoy (Hunterdon Central) 28-6 (9-3 December)

150: Aaron Manford (Princeton) wins 31-0 due to medical loss over Nick Canonica (Hunterdon Central) 6-4 (M. For.)

157: Josiah Quinn (St. John Viani) wins 17-1 in a tie-break over Tanner Peak (Hunterdon Central) 33-4 (UTB 3-2)

165: Jack Miller (Hillsboro) won 22-8 over Thomas Cleary (St. John Viani) 13-4 (3:12)

175: Joseph Witkoski (Hillsboro) with a score of 26-2 won due to medicine over Jacob Reilly (Manville) 21-7 (M. For.)

190: Michael Foley (St. John Viani) with a score of 21-5 wins Peter Quandt (Hillsboro) 15-13 (drop 2:15)

215: Matthew Jones (Hillsboro) 27-2 wins Lucas Allen (Montgomery) trial 23-6 (December 7-4)

Hwee: Christian Quandt (Hillsboro) 26-3 won by Marvin Noyola (Franklin) 20-7 (December 7-1)

A comforting finale

106: Cole Rose (Princeton) 29-2 wins Logan McDermid (Hillsborough) 22-8 (6-0 December)

113: Sidge McCree (Sareville) with a score of 23-6 won the decision on the trial of Zachary Yanuchi (Hillsboro) 18-9 (December 6-2)

120: Johan Aguilar (Franklin) 15-11 wins Tyler Ehi (Princeton) 21-12 (2-0 December)

126: William Sella (Hunterdon Central) 21-10 wins Jackson Obe (Montgomery) trial 22-5 (5-1 December)

132: Martin Brophy (Princeton) with a score of 25-5 won over Luke Greenberg (Montgomery) with a score of 25-5 (drop 5:42) 19-10

138: Terracano House (St. John Viani) 17-7 wins main court decision on Justin Vargas (Franklin) 17-7 (MD 11-2)

144: Preston Hardwood (Rutgers Prep) 27-5 wins Gabe Romaer (Montgomery) 14-14 (December 5-0)

150: Kevin McBride (St. John Vianni) 10-8 wins Jariel Severin (Saireville) 24-5 (9-8 December)

157: Lucas Velanda (Manville) with a score of 23-5 won the Pace Lamb (Rutgers Prep) with a score of 23-5 (drop 5:56)

165: Thomas Brunetti (Hunterdon Central) 21-9 wins main court decision over Matt Ellsworth (Princeton) 22-10 (MD 11-0)

175: Elhaji Diyar (Montgomery) 21-8 wins Brett Palley (Franklin) trial decision 12-15 (3-1 December)

190: John Walter (Montgomery) 17-9 wins the tie-break over Jeffrey Mathis (Manville) 21-9 (UTB 3-2)

215: Bennett Kayer (Hunterdon Central) with a score of 20-11 won over Ryan Bouchard (Sareville) 24-4 (Fall 2:40)

Hwee: Conor Walsh (Sareville) won 24-5 by Marvin Valverde-Banilla (Manville) 15-13 (2-1 December)

Source link

Previous articlePenn State THON – Watch a special presentation on ABC 7 New York
Next articleUkrainians in Philadelphia react to rising tensions with Russia during public event