TOMS RIVER – The Region VIs tournament at Toms River North High School kicked off with a promising start for the Colonial Valley Conference wrestlers on Friday when they credited 14 wins in the previous quarterfinals.

Unfortunately for the CVC contingent it was a whole different story when the quarterfinal round unfolded.

As a result, only four of the 28 CVC wrestlers who competed in Region VI were able to reach the semifinals. Remaining alive for the regional champions heading to Saturday’s semi-finals are Anthony Vishida of Robbinsville (113) and Nick Milliacho (175), as well as Chris Stauro of Hightstown (215) and Brendan Hansen (285).

Viscido came out ahead with a 3-1 win over Cameron Williams of Bordentown / Florence and will now face Howell wrestler Xavier Ortegai, a wrestler he lost 5-0 in the District 22 final last week.

In his quarterfinals, Miliacho beat Amir Shakhnavazov of Colts Nec 5-4. Next to senior Robbinsville is best-seeded DJ Howell Henry, who last week defeated Shakhnavaz by a technical drop.

Undefeated this year with a score of 34-0, Stavrou defeated Mohamed Abdelati of Lawrence at the end of the second period and will now meet Jake Klein of Liberty Jackson. If Stauro wins in the final, he is likely to meet Robert Canterino of the Christian Brothers.

Hansen also called for a place in the semi-finals and hosted the third meeting of the year against Jules Dolce of North Burlington, who was the only Burlington County wrestler to reach the semi-finals. In the first period of this year, Dolci (31-3) twice pinned Hansen (32-3).

Among the locals who suffered heavy losses in the quarterfinals was Richard Esterley, who won 190 pounds of Robbinsville when he fell from a sudden victory over Deondra McCullers of Long Branch 3-1.

QUARTERFINAL

106: Tyler Venet (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a 23-8 victory over Michael Hines (Freehold Township), 20-13 (Fall 2:27); Michael DiBiase (Wall) with a score of 24-6 won by a court decision over Joseph DeAngelo (Point Pleasant-Bohr) 25-7 (December 6-3); Jason Sed (Jackson Memorial) 33-3 beat Charles Case (Allentown) 20-6 (0:16 drop); Anthony Ursa (Jackson Liberty) wins 23-4 by Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) 22-13 (December 5-4)

113: Ryan Dubnik (Freehold Township) wins 33-3 over Colin Cote (South Plainsbury West Windsor) 21-4 (TF-1.5 2:00 (15-0); Frankie Burgio (Point Pleasant-Borough) 26-4 wins James Wren (Long Brunch) 16-11 (Fall 3:28) l; Anthony Vishida (Robbinsville) 32-3 won by trial of Cameron Williams (Bordentown / Florence) 29-5 (3-1 December); Xavier Ortega (Howell) with a score of 31-5 won in Galliano Sepadora (North Burlington) with a score of 31-5 (drop 5:10)

120: Evan Tallmage (Memorial Brick) with a score of 27-2 won at Kyle Hill (North Burlington) with a score of 27-2 (drop 1:35); Jonathan Espinosa (Jackson Memorial) 25-12 won by trial of Alexander Grant (Freehold Township) 27-8 (December 4-3); Sebastian Ortega (Howell) 21-4 defeated Zach Carrick (Toms River North) 21-4 (3:22); Alex Nini (Academy of Christian Brothers) with a score of 25-2 defeated Michael O’Connor (Manasquan) 24-11 (TF-1.5 2:14 (21-6)) with a score of 25-2.

126: Gareth Totten (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a score of 30-5 won over Lucas Lipari (Jackson Memorial) with a score of 30-5 (drop 2:40); Angela Messina (Freehold Boro) with a score of 29-2 won due to injury by default to Lucas Torre (Brick Memorial) 16-4 (Inge 0:00); James Farina (Ocean Township) 23-4 won the main court decision over David Conner (Robbinsville) 31-4 (MD 13-2); Sawyer Ostraf (Howell) with a score of 21-10 defeated Cole Anderson (Toms River North) with a score of 21-10 (drop 1:56)

132: Anthony Santaniel (Brick Memorial) 34-1 wins Andrew Senama (Jackson Memorial) 19-12 (TF-1.5 2:12 (17-2); Joe Dolce (Toms River River) wins 23-5 by court order over AJ Falcone (Academy of the Christian Brethren) 19-12 (2-1 December); Kieran Bruen (Howell) 23-11 won the trial of Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) 28-3 (12-8 December); Gabe Scaliz Shore Regional) 41-2 Wins Fall From Nicholas Vetran (Wall) 21-8 (Fall 1:13)

138: Julian George (Academy of Christian Brethren) 31-3 wins Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) 32-6 (TF-1.5 4:43 (21-6); Michael Connelly (Freehold Boro) 15-12 wins by decision over Gio Panirasom (Ocean Township) 19-8 (December 4-3): Braden Scott (Memorial Brick) wins 23-9 as a result of a technical fall by Logan Smith (Long Brunch) 15-10 (TF-1.5 3:55 (15) -0); Giovanni Scafidi (Howell) with a score of 21-8 won the trial of Tyler Ross (Colts Neck) 18-4 (December 6-2)

144: Danavan DiStefan (Ox) with a score of 22-0 won by a court decision over Cole Sifradelli (Robinsville) 29-6 (December 10-4); Anthony Profachi (Monroe) 36-3 won the court ruling over Kel Huxford (Jackson Memorial) 27-7 (December 4-1); Jake Rosenthal (Toms River North) 26-3 defeated Ryan Akista (Point Pleasant Borough) 25-7 (December 7-1); Nicholas Punzi (Academy of the Christian Brethren) won 18-10 in Brody Elk (Brick Memorial) 4-4 (drop 2:33)

150: Tyler Barrett (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a score of 30-6 won due to a default injury over Tay Koch (Shore Regional) 23-8 (Eng. 0:00); Nicholas Benner (Ocean Township) 18-3 won the main court ruling over Jack Rost (North Burlington) 27-8 (MD 8-0); Jack Thompson (Point Pleasant Bohr) 28-2 won the main court decision over Gavin Merkel (Howell) 17-11 (MD 15-5); Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) with a score of 30-3 won at Devon Esdale (Wall) 17-14 (drop 0:13)

157: Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy) 26-4 to Isaiah Thornton (Highstown) 26-4 (2:33); Joseph Barryman (Freehold Bohr) with a score of 24-8 won the court decision on Nick Acke (Howell) 24-7 (December 10-7); Angel Banana (Long Brunch) with a score of 22-4 won the trial of Sebastian Andujar (Freehold), 21-9 (5-1 December); Shane Cartagena-Walsh (Ocean Township) with a score of 19-1 defeated Joe Leighton (Colts Neck) 23-11 (TF-1.5 5:30 (26-11) with a score of 19-1).

165: Hunter Mace (Howell) with a score of 33-1 won over Aidan Harrington (Township Freehold) 24-9 (Fall 1:19); Nick Stump (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a score of 22-6 defeated Luke Hamann (Jackson Memorial) with a score of 22-6 (drop 2:28); Bradford Zajak (Colts Neck) with a score of 29-6 defeated Spencer Gangel (North Burlington) 25-12 (TF-1.5 5:22 (22-5); Brendan Smith (Freehold Borough) 24-9 won over Elson with a fall Peralta (Hamilton West) 23-6 (Autumn 3:17)

175: DJ Henry (Howell) 24-2 won the main court decision over Owen Drake (Lawrence) 28-6 (MD 12-3); Nick Miliacho (Robbinsville) with a score of 28-5 won the court decision on Amir Shakhnavazov (Colts Neck) 10-10 (December 5-4); Anatoni Lawrence (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a score of 12-3 defeated Owen Weigl with a fall; (Ewing) 27-2 (Autumn 1:38); Harvey Ludington (Memorial Brick) with a score of 27-1 won the technical fall over DONTA BRIAN (Hamilton West) 19-9 (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-5)

190: Jared Tracy (Ocean Township) won 23-1 with a fall over Matthew Melchior (Lawrence) 29-8 (fall 0:26); Jan Sutar (Howell) with a score of 21-10 won the trial of Mike Rauch (Jackson Memorial) 21-9 (December 4-3); Deiondre McCullers (Long Brunch) 19-7 won in a surprise victory – 1 over Richard Esterley (Robbinsville) 27-7 (SV-1 3-1); Jamie Mazaka (Shore Regional) with a score of 28-3 won at Cory Martin (Brick Memorial) with a score of 20-10 (drop 1:12)

215: Robert Canterina (Academy of the Christian Brethren) with a score of 29-4 defeated Mike Owus (Memorial Brick) with a score of 29-4 (drop 3:35); Alberto Pantoch (Freehold Bohr) with a score of 22-5 won the trial of Colin Elam (Ewing) 22-9 (December 9-2); Chris Stauro (Heathstown) with a score of 34-0 won over Mohamed Abdelati (Lawrence) with a score of 34-0 (3:48); Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) with a score of 24-5 won over Justin Krosnitsky (Point Pleasant-Bohr) with a score of 24-5 (drop 0:17)

Heavy: Matthew Yanuchi (Colts Neck) 34-0 defeated Jacob Howland (Hamilton West) 34-0 (2:17 drop); Sam Azaretti (Brick Memorial) 27-4 won by trial of Jonathan Johnson (Freehold Bohr) 25-5 (December 6-2); Brendan Hansen (Heathstown) with a score of 32-3 defeated Stevens Caulus (Asbury Park) with a score of 32-3 (drop 1:19); Jules Dolci (North Burlington) 31-3 defeated Ryan Fischer (Jackson Memorial) 21-9 (December 3-1)

Source link

Previous articleOn the red carpet for the first time see what will appear on television in March
Next articleBig Ten Brawl: Michigan coach Juvan Howard beats Wisconsin assistant Joe Crabbenhoft after losing; Howard suspended 5 games: ESPN